Accident Summary Nr: 201361177 - Employee injured by falling board, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302396478 | 06/13/2000 | 2421 | 0 | Hankins Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was supervising a crew of two coworkers as they loaded and unloaded the dry kiln. The crew was using a forklift to load a bundle of lumber into the dry kiln when the baffles lost air pressure and caught one of the boards as it was being pushed into the kiln. The board that became caught pushed the board behind it and the second board pushed the third, and so on, until Employee #1 stopped the forklift driver. The pressure of the boards broke the metal band that was securing the bundle of lumber, and one 4 ft by 6 ft by 14 ft board fell and struck Employee #1 on the chest. He was transported to the hospital, where he died nine days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302396478 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |