Accident Summary Nr: 201361136 - Employee Exposed To Hydrogen Sulfide Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302395645 | 02/28/2000 | 2869 | 0 | Morton International Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adding sodium hydrosulfide to the magnesium chloride measuring tanks in order to improve the quality of the liquid polymer in the polymer reactor. Employee #1 had completed adding sodium hydrosulfide to the south tank and had started adding it to the north tank when he was overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302395645 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |