Accident Summary Nr: 201361128 - Employee electrocuted while working in switchgear cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302395686 | 03/08/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Stegall Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a qualified electrician, was electrocuted while working inside a PSI, 15 KV, and Pad-Mounted Switchgear Cabinet. The work to be performed was the complete installation of the electrical service and equipment for a construction project. The electrical contractor would make all preparations such as installing the conduit underneath the street and connecting that conduit to the conduit in the lower front portion of the utility-owned cabinet. The utility company would actually pull and install the cable. On the day of the accident from the construction side of the street a foam ball attached to a string "ratline" was placed in the conduit and compressed air pushed and unwind the string through the conduit to the pad-mounted switchgear. The foam ball and string were successfully retrieved and secured to the cabinet. There were no witnesses, however, coworkers heard the noise of contact with live parts and rushed across the street. Employee #1 was sitting on the ground with his back against the cabinet door. He was not wearing gloves and the insulation barriers covering exposed live parts were removed from their position. Two barriers were outside the compartment propped against the side of the cabinet and one was partially hung over space Number 1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302395686 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |