Accident Summary Nr: 201361102 - Employee killed when crushed by "feather whipper"
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302395124 | 01/24/2000 | 2048 | 0 | Yalco Processing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. Employee #1 was found dead in the "feather whipper" of this chicken parts rendering plant. It is not known whether the deceased fell into the "feather whipper" or entered purposely through the opening on top of the "feather whipper". Employees routinely walk on top of the "feather whipper" where the opening is located to monitor the amount of feathers in the adjacent "feather hopper" and to drain the lung tank. The lid or cover for the opening did not fasten in place. The "feather whipper" consists of two horizontal shafts, each having metal bars welded to them. These metal bars separate the matted feathers. Employee #1 died due to multiple trauma to the lower body caused by the metal bars of the "feather whipper".
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302395124 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |