Accident Summary Nr: 201361094 - Employee killed in carbon dioxide tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201361094 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30239578503/10/200050930Morris Brothers Metals Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a shaker table sorting waste metal from compressed bales of recyclable metals when the shear cut into a compressed carbon dioxide tank, resulting in an explosion. Pieces of shrapnel generated in the explosion struck and killed Employee #1. The company had two signs at various locations before entering the plant, stating that they do not accept any type of compressed gas cylinders or other contraband before they are processed.

Keywords: SHEAR, WASTE PROC FAC, EXPLOSION, CARBON DIOXIDE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TANK, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302395785 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported