Accident Summary Nr: 201361086 - Employee dies when crushed under tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302395025 | 01/12/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Culpepper Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an agricultural tractor equipped with factory- installed rollover protection and an inoperable seat belt. It also had an employer-installed protective cage and a seven foot cutter. He drove across a small ditch, lost control and jumped from the overturning tractor. He was killed when he was trapped underwater.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302395025 | Fatality | Other | Operating engineers |