Accident Summary Nr: 201361045 - Employee Dies When Pinned To The Wall By A Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302394937 | 12/21/1999 | 5141 | 0 | Fleming, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 died when the pallet jack pinned him to the wall. He was attempting to park the pallet jack at the end of his shift. However, the jack would not stop. The jack pinned Employee #1 against the wall and into the rack where the chargers were sitting. He died upon impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302394937 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |