Accident Summary Nr: 201361003 - Employee Killed When Struck by Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302394614 | 12/07/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Willie Flowers D/B/A Willie Flowers Logging |
Abstract: On November 29, 1999, Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by a 15-foot 8-inch long partially-rotten limb. The limb fell approximately 40 feet from an oak tree that was adjacent to a tree that Employee #1 manually felled. Employee #1 had completed cutting the tree and was retreating to what he thought was a safe zone. He had traveled 8 to 12 feet from the cut tree when he was struck. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat, safety glasses, nor cut resistant boots and leg protectors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302394614 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |