Accident Summary Nr: 201360997 - Employee dies in a fall from boom truck's bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302394457 | 11/17/1999 | 0783 | 0 | Flois Conn Tree Service |
Abstract: On November 16, 1999, Employee #1 was removing limbs from a 50 ft pine tree, when he fell approximately 25 ft from an elevated aerial lift. He was not wearing any fall protection gear (i.e., safety belt), even though the aerial lift had a safety belt and lanyard attached to the bucket. The impact of the fall caused him to receive internal injuries consisting of lacerations and fractures throughout his body that was fatal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302394457 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |