Accident Summary Nr: 201360997 - Employee dies in a fall from boom truck's bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302394457 | 11/17/1999 | 0783 | 0 | Flois Conn Tree Service |
Abstract: On November 16, 1999, Employee #1 was removing limbs from a 50 ft pine tree, when he fell approximately 25 ft from an elevated aerial lift. He was not wearing any fall protection gear (i.e., safety belt), even though the aerial lift had a safety belt and lanyard attached to the bucket. The impact of the fall caused him to receive internal injuries consisting of lacerations and fractures throughout his body that was fatal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302394457 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |