Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201360989 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201360989 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 11/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30239441611/09/199924110Larry Wheeless Logging Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a logging operation and had topping a downed hardwood tree. Employee #1 told the skidder operator that his saw needed to be sharpened. The skidder operator took the chain saw to the employee that was assigned to sharpen saws who was located near the road. While the skidder operator was gone, Employee #1 was walking around the area. An approximately 75-ft tall hardwood tree uprooted and struck Employee #1 across his upper back and neck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene.

Keywords: fracture, chain saw, back, tree, neck, skidder, struck by, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302394416 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations