Accident Summary Nr: 201360971 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302394432 | 11/10/1999 | 0783 | 0 | North Delta Tree Service |
Abstract: An employee was in an aerial lift using a pole saw to trim trees away from an overhead power line. He was 9 meters above the ground. He contacted the power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302394432 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |