Accident Summary Nr: 201360963 - Employee Killed When Struck By Automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302394408 | 11/04/1999 | 5131 | 0 | Wal-Mart Store #887 |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 77-year-old male, was working inside a retail store as a greeter. Around 10:30 a.m. he went outside to get some buggies and was struck by a car traveling between 50 and 60 miles-per-hour. Employee #1 had just stepped outside of the metal post barriers when he was struck. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302394408 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |