Accident Summary Nr: 201360963 - Employee Killed When Struck By Automobile

Accident Summary Nr: 201360963 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 11/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30239440811/04/199951310Wal-Mart Store #887

Abstract: Employee #1, a 77-year-old male, was working inside a retail store as a greeter. Around 10:30 a.m. he went outside to get some buggies and was struck by a car traveling between 50 and 60 miles-per-hour. Employee #1 had just stepped outside of the metal post barriers when he was struck. Employee #1 was killed instantly.

Keywords: VEHICLE, SPEEDING, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302394408 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported