Accident Summary Nr: 201360955 - Employee killed when crushed by rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302393772 | 08/29/1999 | 1389 | 0 | Rapad Oil Field Services, Inc. |
Abstract: A work crew was working on a well that was 17,414 ft deep. A workover rig was removing pipe from the hole. They had pulled 24 stand of pipe and were pulling the 25th. The pipe was properly distributed in the stands. The footing on the rig was very stable and the rig was properly guyed. The rig was rated for 300,000 lbs and at the time of the event they were pulling 110,000 lbs. The investigation determined that the blowout preventer was activated. Activation of the preventer caused 310,000 lbs of downward force to be placed on the rig structure. The rig pulled in and collapsed to one side. One employee was on the monkey board and was crushed and killed by the structure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302393772 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |