Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201360948 - Employee Killed In Fall Into Unguarded Barge Deck Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201360948 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1828454707/20/199937310Gulf Coast Fabrication, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 p.m. on July 19, 1999, Employee #1 fell into the unguarded port-bow-module access opening (measuring 28 in. by 28.125 in.) in the main deck of Barge Hull Number 299. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: barge, shipyard, fall, floor opening, concussion, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18284547 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported