Accident Summary Nr: 201360930 - Employee killed by a collapsing wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302393558 | 09/08/1999 | 1542 | 0 | W.H. Scott Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: In the afternoon of September 8, 1999, employees of W.H. Scott Construction Company, the prime contractor, were preparing to install rebar into the cells of the west exterior block wall. The masons completed the block work on the west wall on prior evening, and removed their scaffolding on the morning of September 8, 1999. The wall was constructed in stages over a period of 10 days. The exterior walls of the project were 26 ft high. The scaffolding had been erected on the interior of the building. After the scaffolding was removed from the west wall, Employee #1 and coworkers began to clear the debris from the area so they could use mobile scaffolds when installing the rebar in the cells in preparation for core filling with concrete. After the area was clear, they began cutting and tying rebar. At approximately 2:00 p.m., as a storm front approached, strong winds clouded the work site with thick dust, so it became difficult to see. Employee #1 began to seek refuge further into the interior of the project when a stronger gust blew the west wall down. He was caught in the collapsing wall and died as a result of his injuries.Temporary bracing was not used to support the free standing wall and no controlled access zones had been established.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302393558 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |