Accident Summary Nr: 201360914 - Man struck and killed by flying debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302394184 | 10/15/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Apac Of Mississippi Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 59-year-old male, was working with a crew of four extending a concrete drain on a crossover road by adding a concrete collar. Around 5:00 p.m., a mobile crane operator was traveling east on Interstate 20. He had a tire blow-out and he lost control of the crane. The crane hit a Ready Min concrete truck that was parked on the cross over road. The debris hit Employee #1, killing him instantly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302394184 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |