Accident Summary Nr: 201360906 - Employees injured in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201360906 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30239302007/17/199950930Southern Scrap Recycling Gulfcoast Div. Southern

Abstract: On July 16, 1999, new underground oxygen, propane, and water lines were being installed. The new lines run west to east in the yard. A north to south line was installed a few years ago. The new west to east line was tied into the existing north south line. Approximately 100 ft of linear lines were laid but not covered by soil. They were preparing to test the first work station on the new west to east line and a welding torch was connected by welding hoses to a header. Welding hoses for oxygen and propane were ran from the master shutoff valves at the welding lines to the header. An employee tried to light the torch but it would not stay lit. The oxygen and propane hoses from the shutoff valves were reversed and were switched to the correct lines. The propane and oxygen hoses were bled out at the header from the shutoff valves to clean the hoses. However, the hoses from the welding torch were not bled and when they attempted to light the welding torch again an explosion occurred. Employee #1's foot at the ankle was amputated, Employee #2's lower leg was amputated, and Employee #3's lower arm was amputated. All three employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: OXYGEN, AMPUTATED, WELDING, EXPLOSION, PROPANE, PURGING, ARM, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302393020 Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters
2 302393020 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
3 302393020 Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters