Accident Summary Nr: 201360898 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Attachment Plug
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302393079 | 07/19/1999 | 2015 | 0 | B. C. Rogers Processors, Inc. |
Abstract: A chicken processing line employee was assisting another employee in adjusting at a liver table in a processing line because the livers were not flowing properly. She was making an adjustment to a pipe in the system. She contacted the stainless steel exterior of a pump and hopper that had been energized by a ground fault, and she received an electric shock. She fell onto the liver hopper where she continued to be shocked until the system was unplugged. She was electrocuted. The liver pump had been installed with a cord and plug. The cord was damaged and had an open equipment grounding conductor. The attachment plug, which had a ground fault, was not approved for use in damp or wet locations even though it was subject to being sprayed with water.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302393079 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Packaging and filling machine operators |