Accident Summary Nr: 201360880 - Employee died of sepsis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302392196 | 05/26/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Trumbo, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 17, 1999, Employee #1 was welding on a coated steel material which contained lead, but the exposure was minimal. Employee #1 did not feel well and left work. The next day Employee #1 was not feeling better and his family took him to the hospital. Employee #1 died the following day. The autopsy stated that Employee #1 died of sepsis and not of a work-related illness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302392196 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Other |