Accident Summary Nr: 201360864 - Employee killed in fall from elevator shaft ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302392295 | 06/08/1999 | 2075 | 0 | Bunge Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 used the out-of-service elevator to access the gallery on top of silos 5 through 9, in order to take inventory. After taking inventory, Employee #1 used the elevator shaft ladder to access silos 1 through 4, in order to take inventory. Employee #1 fell while descending the 135-foot access ladder. Employee #1 was found dead approximately 15 minutes later at the bottom of the elevator shaft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302392295 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |