Accident Summary Nr: 201360849 - Employee killed when struck by teeth of trencher excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302392121 | 05/21/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Diversified Utility Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 20, 1999, Employee #1 was assisting a project superintendent by handing a length of water pipe over the top roll bar of an operating Ditch Witch trenching machine. Employee #1 moved behind the trencher and jumped across the shallow open excavation. The trench side wall collapsed, he was caught, pulled into the bottom of the trench, and struck by the digging teeth of the trencher excavator. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302392121 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |