Accident Summary Nr: 201360823 - Employee killed when struck by pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302392089 | 05/13/1999 | 4212 | 0 | Bfi Waste Systems Of North America, Inc. |
Abstract: A garbage truck was traveling north on a rural county road. The garbage truck was slowing down to pick up one garbage can on the west side of the road. Two employees were on the back running boards of the garbage truck. Two trucks traveling south were approaching the garbage truck. One truck passed the garbage truck. Employee #1 was standing on the east side running board of the garbage truck. Employee #1 stepped off the garbage truck before the truck came to a stop. The other employee on the back of the garbage truck told Employee #1 that he would get the garbage can. Employee #1 proceeded to run across the county road. Employee #1 was more than half way across the traffic lane when he was struck and killed by an approaching Ford F-350 pickup truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302392089 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |