Accident Summary Nr: 201360807 - Employee Killed When Fire Goes Out Of Control

Accident Summary Nr: 201360807 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 04/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30239168504/17/199926530W & W Specialties, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 dumped trash into an earthen pit from a trailer. The tractor trailer had transported trash from the plant to the pit. The pit was used to burn waste generated from the plant. Wood chips, wood pallets, paper, cardboard, foam scraps, wood blocks and other trash were placed in the pit to be burned. Employee #1 ignited the debris with a cigarette lighter, and continued to unload trash from the trailer parked at the earthen pit. The rear of the trailer was north of the pit. At the time of the accident wind was blowing from the southwest to the northeast at 12-to-14-knots with 18-to-23-knot gusts. Fire from the pit traveled from the pit to the trailer. The trailer was engulfed in flames. Employee #1 was burned in the trailer. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, PIT, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302391685 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported