Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201360781 - Employee Killed In Fall From Tree

Accident: 201360781 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/19/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30239139603/20/19990783Ricky Loper

Employee #1 was a member of a two-man crew assigned to cut down and remove six pine trees from a homeowner's yard. A groundsman was on site to control the direction the tree branches and trees would fall. The groundsman also was responsible for keeping unauthorized persons out of the area. Employee #1 was a tree trimmer and was working in a tree removing branches and cutting the tree to a specific length for felling. Employee #1 wore a tree-climber saddle, foot spikes and a body strap. Employee #1 was operating a Stihl 044 chainsaw with one hand and had the chainsaw attached to a line that was attached to the tree saddle. Employee #1 cut a branch from the pine tree at the 100-ft level. When the branch began to fall Employee #1 lowered the running chainsaw. The chainsaw struck and severed the body strap. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: tree felling, chain saw, safety belt, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302391396 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported