Accident Summary Nr: 201360773 - Employee Injured In Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302391289 | 03/03/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Barnett Mechanical & Electrical Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing recessed lighting fixtures in the living room of a home under construction. Employee #1 was standing on the top rung of a 10-ft fiberglass ladder installing the fixtures in the living room, which had a 12-ft ceiling. Employee #1 was the only electrician working at the site at the time of the accident. Another contractor working in the room at the time of the accident said he heard the sound of someone hitting the floor. Apparently Employee #1 lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital where he died the next day of head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302391289 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |