Accident Summary Nr: 201360765 - Employee killed when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302391354 | 03/04/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Ferros Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 pm on March 3, 1999, Employee #1, working for Ferros Construction, Inc., was driving a yellow Case backhoe, Model Number 580L, eastbound on US Highway 98 to a work area on the north side of the highway. An employee of T. L. Wallace was driving a white Mack truck westbound on the same highway. The truck's bottom dump trailer was loaded with dirt for use during highway construction. The backhoe driver made a left turn in front of the Mack truck. The backhoe was hit on the right side. Employee #1 was thrown from the tractor, and apparently died instantly from head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302391354 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |