Accident Summary Nr: 201360740 - Employee crushed by falling bales of cotton
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302391206 | 02/11/1999 | 0131 | 0 | Scruggs Farm | 
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for Scruggs Farm, was moving a bale of cotton from the warehouse. The bale was stacked about 20 ft high. Employee #1 positioned the lift truck and raised the clamps to retrieve the cotton. When the clamps failed to move it, he got out of the lift truck and moved to the side of the truck when the bale of cotton and two others fell on him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302391206 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | 