Accident Summary Nr: 201360732 - Employee Killed When Forklift Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302391164 | 02/01/1999 | 5084 | 0 | Equipment Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 1, 1999, Employee #1 was asked to move a Nissan Forklift to the loading dock. Employee #1 moved the forklift to the loading dock and then backed the forklift onto a flatbed trailer. While he was backing the forklift onto the trailer, the front tires came off of the trailer, and the forklift fell to the ground. The forklift's overhead guard caught Employee #1 across his chest and right arm biceps. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to the local hospital where he died later that morning. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt and was operating the forklift from the standing position with one foot on the gas and the other on the step. Employee #1 had been trained to teach customers safe operation of the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302391164 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |