Accident Summary Nr: 201360724 - Employee killed when struck by limbing gate on boom loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302391073 | 01/16/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Leonard Rogers & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on January 14, 1999, Employee #1 released the binding that was holding a limbing gate, a device used to remove limbs from trees, in-place on the trailer of a knuckle boom loader. After the binding was released, the gate fell from the trailer and the upper portion landed on Employee #1, crushing his pelvis. Employee #1 was air lifted to a USA Medical Center where he died on January 15, 1999. Employees would normally use the knuckle boom to hold the gate in place before releasing the binding or the employee would stand on the side of the trailer where the boom would prevent the gate from falling on the employee releasing the binding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302391073 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |