Accident Summary Nr: 201360716 - Employee killed in fall from an elevated structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302390992 | 01/13/1999 | 1742 | 0 | Proformance Plastering Of The Southwest, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 19, 1999, Employee #1 was involved in construction activities and while working he backed into an 18-in.-high parapet wall on an elevated structure. He lost his balance and tripped over the wall, falling 17.83 ft to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized on life support systems with multiple injuries including a head injury. Eight days later he was removed from life support and pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 17 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302390992 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |