Accident Summary Nr: 201360641 - Employee killed when run over by heavy truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301037131 | 10/21/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Eutaw Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 20, 1998, a maintenance mechanic was assisting a road construction crew. The employee walked to the front of a dirt scraper/hauler and motioned for the operator to back up. The employee then walked along side the scraper, which was backing very slowly. He started crossing behind the scraper when he stumbled over a mound of dirt, fell to the ground, and the left rear tire ran over his feet pinning him down. The scraper continued to back over him from feet to head and he was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301037131 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |