Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201360633 - Employee Struck And Killed By Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201360633 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30103675209/03/199824110Ron Smith Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: On September 2, 1998, Employee #1 had been assigned to fell trees using a chain saw. After two hours a coworker found that Employee #1 had been struck and killed by a tree he had felled.

Keywords: head, chain saw, crushed, tree, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301036752 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported