Accident Summary Nr: 201360625 - Seven employees overcome by toxic gas

Accident Summary Nr: 201360625 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30103690109/17/199820770Protein Products, Inc.

Abstract: On September 17, 1998, several employees were retrieving and repairing a chain in a pit that contained water and inedible catfish parts. Employee #1 was exiting the pit when he fell back into the pit. Employee #2 was holding Employee #1's head to keep it above the material in the pit when he collapsed. Employee #3 and Employee #4 attempted to enter the pit, but were unable to do so. Both Employees #3 and #4 collapsed outside of the pit. Employee #5 attempted to enter the pit, but was unable to do so, and collapsed outside the pit. Employee #6 entered the pit and collapsed inside the pit. Employee #6 was rescued by Employee #7. Employee #1 was asphyxiated by hydrogen sulfide gas and died. Employees #2, #6 and #7 were admitted to the hospital. Employees #3, #4 and #5 were not hospitalized. The inspection indicated that permit-required confined space procedures were not followed; an entry permit was not completed, atmospheric testing not performed, retrieval equipment was not available, and personal protective equipment was not utilized.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, ENTRY PERMIT, CONFINED SPACE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301036901 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 301036901 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 301036901 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 301036901 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 301036901 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 301036901 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 301036901 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported