Accident Summary Nr: 201360609 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN BURIED BY COTTONSEED MOUND

Accident Summary Nr: 201360609 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30103649708/06/199820740Yazoo Valley Oil Mill, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a front end loader to move cottonseed in a cottonseed house. Employee #1 was using the bucket of the front end loader to scoop up cottonseed and then transport it to a hopper in the cottonseed house. The mound of cottonseed was 30-feet-to-50-feet tall. The warehouse was 160 feet wide by 320 feet long. Employee #1 was working alone in the building. Metal air ducts were placed along the floor of the warehouse. Air was circulated from the duct to the cottonseed pile to prevent spontaneous combustion and to prevent bridging of the cottonseed. The metal ducts are 4 feet apart. Employee #1 would work the pile of cottonseed down to floor level. When the front end loader would strike a metal duct, Employee #1 would dismount the front end loader to remove the air duct. Employee #1 would get a 14.5-foot long chain, wrap one end of the chain around the metal duct and wrap the other end of the chain around the bucket of the front end loader. Employee #1 would remount the front end loader and lift the air duct away, using the bucket. The accident occurred on the second shift at around 10:30 p.m. when Employee #1 dismounted the front end loader with chain in hand. Employee #1 had walked a couple of feet in front of the front end loader when a wall of cottonseed collapsed and buried Employee #1. Employee #1 was dead when he arrived at a local hospital.

Keywords: CHAIN, ASPHYXIATED, DUCT, FRONT END LOADER, COLLAPSE, COTTON GIN, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301036497 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported