Accident Summary Nr: 201360591 - Employee Falls From Lift Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301036729 | 08/29/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Master Craft Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on August 28, 1998, Employee #1 and four other employees had loaded some roofing material onto a large pallet which was attached to the forks of a high lift rough terrain fork lift. The five employees then mounted the load and were being lifted to the roof edge of 25 ft above ground level. The five employees were not wearing fall protection and there were no guardrails provided. When the load reached the roof level it was approximately 3 ft from the edge. One employee jumped from the load to the roof safely. There was a loud noise from the lifting device and the boom started retracting just as Employee #1 attempted to jump to the roof. Employee #1 did not make it across and fell approximately 25 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene from the sustained injuries. The remaining three employees rode the load safely back to the ground level.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301036729 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |