Accident Summary Nr: 201360583 - Employee Killed In Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301036620 | 08/26/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Freeland And Lemm Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 laid three sections of 8-ft sewer line (each section 13-ft long) inside of a 10-ft deep trench without using any type of cave-in protection. Employee #1 did not recognize the hazards caused by the sewer line being run under existing fiber optic cable lines; the spoil pile being located at the edge of the trench; and the lack of a ladder for trench egress/access. The competent person on site noted a fracture in the wall of the trench and told Employee #1 to get out. Employee #1 paused for a few seconds and ran toward the back of the trench. This is the area where the competent person had observed the fracture. The trench wall caved-in. Employee#1 was buried in the upright position 2-ft-to-3-ft over his head. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301036620 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |