Accident Summary Nr: 201360575 - Employee Killed In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301036612 | 08/24/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Johnson'S Fabrication And Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 22, 1998, Employee #1 was assigned to remove the tin roof from a peanut elevator. Employee #1 and two coworkers had removed approximately three-quarters of the roof prior to the accident. Employee #1 had used a screw gun to remove the screws from a row of tin and then moved out of the way to allow his two co-workers to remove the tin. One employee was standing on the lip of the bin and the other employee was standing on top of the U-shaped conveyor belt. None of the employees were provided with any type of fall protection. Employee #1 moved approximately 10-ft-to-20-ft away when the tin bent and collapsed under his weight. Employee #1 fell approximately 31 ft, striking the conveyor belt, a 1-in. steel hydraulic line, and the peanut bin, before landing on the ground. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 31 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301036612 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |