Accident Summary Nr: 201360542 - Employee's fingers lacerated when in contact with saw blad
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301035697 | 06/09/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Anderson-Tully Company |
Abstract: On May 26, 1998, Employee #1 working in a saw mill entered into the headrig log carriage area to remove debris blocking the scanner laser log alignment system. There was no procedure to lockout the headrig bandsaw. When returning from cleaning the scanner, the employee stepped up onto the log carriage, and while crossing to the lumber conveyor roller bed, he slipped and lost his balance. As Employee #1 reached out and attempted to regain his balance, his hand contacted the band saw blade and two fingers were almost completely severed. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent three surgeries to repair damage to his fingers and hand. After eleven days, Employee #1 suffered a post-surgery pulmonary embolism from complex lacerations of the left hand and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301035697 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |