Accident Summary Nr: 201360534 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER RECEIVING BURNS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301035838 | 06/17/1998 | 5012 | 0 | Mississippi Auto Auction, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 28, 1998, Employee #1 was attempting to start a bucket truck in the lot. The truck would not start. The decision was made to pour gas into the carburetor and attempt to restart the vehicle. Backfire from the carburetor blew a fireball back onto Employee #1. The backfire caused Employee #1 to spill gas from the open gas can onto himself. Employee #1 received burns on his face, right arm, and right side of his body down to his waist. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died on June 14, 1998.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301035838 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |