Accident Summary Nr: 201360526 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM HEAT EXHAUSTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18284463 | 06/25/1998 | 1771 | 0 | G.A. Hysong Paving Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a crew of three sealing a parking lot. Employee #1 suffered heat exhaustion and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 18284463 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |