Accident Summary Nr: 201360518 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY SPLIT RIM TIRE LOCKING RING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301035580 | 05/19/1998 | 5531 | 0 | G & H Tires, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 15, 1998, Employee #1 had moved approximately 75 yards from the tire shop to the shade under an overpass to change 7 tires. Employee #1 was to remove the old tires and replace them with new ones on a 1-ton truck. He had all the equipment to complete the job on his service truck with the exception of a restraining device or barrier. Employee #1 had completed two tire changes and was working on the third one when the solid one-piece locking ring broke loose and struck Employee #1 in the face, knocking him backwards onto the concrete and rendering him unconscious. Employee #1 suffocated from the blood that was entering his lungs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301035580 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |