Accident Summary Nr: 201360476 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY PRECAST CONCRETE PANEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301034658 | 03/30/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Trism Specialized Carriers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, drove the company truck to a shipper and manufacturer's facility and hooked to a trailer strapped and loaded with glass fiber reinforced concrete panels to be delivered. After arrival at the delivery destination, Employee #1 was instructed to back the trailer into position onsite. Employee #1 loosened the strapping. Other employees unloading a similar trailer heard a loud noise and observed that two concrete panels had tilted from their upright position and the base was still on the trailer bed; however, the tops were on the ground. Employee #1 was found underneath the panels. The panels were not touching Employee #1. The other employees crawled under to provide first aid treatment while emergency rescue was en route. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival. An autopsy revealed crushed bones in the chest and a torn thoracic aorta with internal bleeding.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301034658 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |