Accident Summary Nr: 201360476 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY PRECAST CONCRETE PANEL

Accident Summary Nr: 201360476 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30103465803/30/199817990Trism Specialized Carriers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, drove the company truck to a shipper and manufacturer's facility and hooked to a trailer strapped and loaded with glass fiber reinforced concrete panels to be delivered. After arrival at the delivery destination, Employee #1 was instructed to back the trailer into position onsite. Employee #1 loosened the strapping. Other employees unloading a similar trailer heard a loud noise and observed that two concrete panels had tilted from their upright position and the base was still on the trailer bed; however, the tops were on the ground. Employee #1 was found underneath the panels. The panels were not touching Employee #1. The other employees crawled under to provide first aid treatment while emergency rescue was en route. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival. An autopsy revealed crushed bones in the chest and a torn thoracic aorta with internal bleeding.

Keywords: CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRAILER, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301034658 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile