Accident Summary Nr: 201360468 - Two employees killed in communications tower collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301033593 | 10/23/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Leblanc & Royle Telcom Inc. |
Abstract: Three ironworkers were modifying and replacing diagonal tower braces between elevations 451 and 454 meters in a 610-meter-tall television transmission tower. The tower had been previously inspected by a structural consultant whose report included recommendations for bringing this tower into compliance with industry tower standards. The employees were making the recommended modifications. They were fatally crushed when the tower collapsed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1479 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301033593 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1479 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 301033593 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1479 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 3 | 301033593 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1479 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |