Accident Summary Nr: 201360450 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM A TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301034567 | 03/20/1998 | 5521 | 0 | Delta Pre-Owned Cars, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the back of a trailer with a flashing advertisement sign. The sign was tied down on the trailer. Employee #1 had his hands on the sign to keep it stable during transport to a local club located about a mile from the worksite. The pick-up truck pulling the trailer was traveling 15 mph to 20 mph. A tractor trailer was approaching the pick-up truck in the adjacent lane of the two lane state highway. As the tractor trailer passed the pick-up truck the wind from the 18-wheel truck and the wind from the storm picked up the flashing sign and Employee #1 from the trailer. The sign and Employee #1 were lifted approximately 10 ft in the air and crashed to the ground. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301034567 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |