Accident Summary Nr: 201360443 - Employee killed when crushed between heavy equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201360443 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30103444303/03/199816230Poppelreiter Dozer & Dirt

Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m., Employee #2 was backing a trailer loaded with a backhoe alongside another trailer loaded with a dozer. Employee #1 was observed crossing in front of the truck backing the trailer loaded with the backhoe. Employee #1 then moved off to the right of the trailer. Employee #2 watched in the rearview mirror while backing alongside the other trailer when he suddenly saw Employee #1 up on the rear of the trailer. Employee #2 set the truck brakes and went back to see what the employee was doing on the rear of the trailer. He found Employee #1 caught between the rear wheel of the backhoe and the blade of the dozer. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died from the crushing injuries he sustained.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301034443 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating