Accident Summary Nr: 201360443 - Employee killed when crushed between heavy equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301034443 | 03/03/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Poppelreiter Dozer & Dirt |
Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m., Employee #2 was backing a trailer loaded with a backhoe alongside another trailer loaded with a dozer. Employee #1 was observed crossing in front of the truck backing the trailer loaded with the backhoe. Employee #1 then moved off to the right of the trailer. Employee #2 watched in the rearview mirror while backing alongside the other trailer when he suddenly saw Employee #1 up on the rear of the trailer. Employee #2 set the truck brakes and went back to see what the employee was doing on the rear of the trailer. He found Employee #1 caught between the rear wheel of the backhoe and the blade of the dozer. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died from the crushing injuries he sustained.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301034443 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |