Accident Summary Nr: 201360419 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301033791 | 11/19/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Southern Electric Corporation Of Mississippi |
Abstract: A power line worker was trying to free a transformer that had become hung up on a ground wire. As he was doing this, he contacted a 72-kilovolt overhead power line and was electrocuted. His coworkers were unsuccessful in their attempts to revive him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301033791 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |