Accident Summary Nr: 201360385 - Employee killed when crushed by sheave housing on oil rig

Accident Summary Nr: 201360385 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30103286808/18/199713110Southern Oilfield Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Southern Oilfield Services Inc., was removing a drill collar base plate from around the drill collar. The air hoist was being operated by an employee of Murco Drilling Corporation. Employee #1 was attempting to break loose three bolts in the base plate when a 1/2 in. wire rope cable parted. This allowed the drill collar to slide down the mouse hold. Employee #1 was crushed against the sheave housing and the drilling rig floor. He was killed.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, BROKEN CABLE, DRILL COLLAR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301032868 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported