Accident Summary Nr: 201360377 - Employee killed in fall through roof insulation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301032827 | 08/14/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Hunter Fulton, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 5, 1997, Employee #1 was working with a crew on a 16 ft tall metal building. He was preparing to apply glue to the purlins when he lost his balance or footing and fell 15 ft 10 1/2 in. through the roof insulation to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was rushed to North Mississippi Medical Center, where he died at 5:45 p.m. on August 13, 1997. He had not been using any form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301032827 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |