Accident Summary Nr: 201360369 - Employee killed in fall through roof insulation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301032702 | 08/04/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Hardin Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was placing metal roof sheet panels in position to be bolted down on a metal building under construction. He fell approximately 22 ft through the unsupported insulation on the roof, landing on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301032702 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |