Accident Summary Nr: 201360351 - Employee injured when pinned between beams, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301032660 | 07/28/1997 | 3441 | 0 | Nci Building Systems, L.P. |
Abstract: On July 3, 1997, Employee #1, a welder employed by a temporary labor agency, had been working in the fabrication shop at NCI Building Systems, L.P., for two weeks. At approximately 11:00 a.m., he was crawling between two 49 ft long by 18 in. high by 5 in. wide I-beams when he became pinned between them. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on July 25, 1997.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301032660 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |